Our Staff Directory

At Valley Christian, class sizes are small, allowing our teachers to actively involve each student in the learning process. VCS teachers have time to know each student and their special gifts and provide support and mentoring.  Faculty and staff interact with students in a number of different roles as members of the Valley Christian community.  They are coaches, advisors, supporters in the audience and invested in seeing our students succeed.  Our faculty are also master teachers in their subject area.  Over half of our faculty have advanced degrees, including some with doctorates. 

Our Executive Leadership Team

Dan Kuiper

Dan Kuiper

Head of School

Daniel Johnson

Daniel Johnson

K-8 Principal

Troy Thelen ’03

Troy Thelen ’03

Assistant Head of School

Timothy Livengood

Timothy Livengood

Executive Director of Business Operations

Robin Rugg

Robin Rugg

HS Principal

Our Directors and Deans

Michelle Cefola

Michelle Cefola

Dean of Academic Advising

Eric Cochran

Eric Cochran

Director of Security

Jason Gregg ’96

Jason Gregg ’96

HS Vice Principal

Greg Haagsma

Greg Haagsma

Athletic Director, HS Boys Basketball Head Coach

Kristi Hanenburg

Kristi Hanenburg

Controller

Marianne Heim ’97

Marianne Heim ’97

K-12 Fine Arts Director, 9-12 Director of Choral Studies

Barbara Hunsaker

Barbara Hunsaker

Director of Special Education (VINE)

Allena Hynes

Allena Hynes

Director of Human Resources

Kittren Johnson

Kittren Johnson

Development Director

Vickie Linehan

Vickie Linehan

Director of Curriculum, Instruction, and Assessment

Sarah Snedeker

Sarah Snedeker

5-8 Vice Principal

Michael Tallent

Michael Tallent

Facilities Director

Charmain Thorneycroft

Charmain Thorneycroft

K-4 Vice Principal

Dr. Greg Tonkinson

Dr. Greg Tonkinson

Spiritual Life Director, ENGAGE Director

Ashley Trathen ’09

Ashley Trathen ’09

Director of Marketing and Communications

Our Faculty and Staff

Taylor Adams

Taylor Adams

ENGAGE Administrative Assistant

Candido Aguilar

Candido Aguilar

Maintenance Service Technician II

Melissa Ainsworth

Melissa Ainsworth

3rd Grade

Lynnette Amparán

Lynnette Amparán

Operational Support Liaison

Chizuruoke Anderson

Chizuruoke Anderson

HS Coordinator of Student Health and Wellness

David Anderson

David Anderson

Head of Bible Department

Jeff Bailey

Jeff Bailey

JH & K6 Spanish

Jacquelyn Balzer

Jacquelyn Balzer

K-8 VINE Assistant

Kim Blum

Kim Blum

HS English

Taylie Bouten

Taylie Bouten

4th Grade

Jenny Brecht

Jenny Brecht

HS STEM Survey, Freshmen Seminar, HS Cross Country Coach

Jesus Briceno

Jesus Briceno

Maintenance Service Technician I

Maria Briceno

Maria Briceno

Facilities

Laura Brundage

Laura Brundage

5th Grade

Bob Bubik

Bob Bubik

Lead Maintenance Technician

Angelina Cappellano ’18

Angelina Cappellano ’18

K-4 Fine Arts

Kathy Cappellano

Kathy Cappellano

ES Aide

Haley Cefola

Haley Cefola

Student and Academic Support Manager, HS Swim Head Coach

Alyssa Cheney ’18

Alyssa Cheney ’18

HS Math

Kevin Christy

Kevin Christy

HS Government, HS History

Melody Christy

Melody Christy

Kindergarten

Kelly Clausen

Kelly Clausen

HS Business and Student Life, HS Student Council

Debbie Cox

Debbie Cox

2nd Grade Teacher Aide

Janine Crow

Janine Crow

2nd Grade

Cesar Cruz Espinosa

Cesar Cruz Espinosa

Maintenance Service Technician I

Jayne Deaton

Jayne Deaton

HS VINE

Daniel DeVoe

Daniel DeVoe

Groundskeeper

Donna Dukes

Donna Dukes

HS Science

Ashley Eason

Ashley Eason

Receptionist

Dr. BJ Eason

Dr. BJ Eason

HS Bible

April Ellis

April Ellis

1st Grade

Nicole Eyler

Nicole Eyler

5-6 ELA Intervention/VINE

Genevieve Ferrara

Genevieve Ferrara

Kindergarten

Gregory Fisher

Gregory Fisher

Transportation Manager

Savannah Freeman

Savannah Freeman

Campaign Specialist

Carol Freibott

Carol Freibott

4th Grade

Allan Fuller

Allan Fuller

HS Math

David Gamez

David Gamez

 HS Chemistry / Physical Science

Andrew Gately

Andrew Gately

Maintenance Service Technician I

Allison Gentala

Allison Gentala

K-8 VINE/Intervention Manager

Alicia Gerard

Alicia Gerard

Physical Education

Hannah Gonzales

Hannah Gonzales

HS History

Linda Gregg

Linda Gregg

5th Grade Teacher

Erin Groen

Erin Groen

K-4 Aide

Elizabeth Hales

Elizabeth Hales

HS VINE

Jeffery Hankins

Jeffery Hankins

Maintenance Service Technician II

Troy Hanzal

Troy Hanzal

Athletic Trainer, HS Weight Training

Cleonie Harrison

Cleonie Harrison

HS Spanish

Paige Harrison

Paige Harrison

Elementary Teacher's Aide

Ashley Hayes

Ashley Hayes

6th Grade Teacher

Amy Hartranft

Amy Hartranft

Accounts Payable Specialist

Ben Headrick

Ben Headrick

HS Math

Brian Heigle

Brian Heigle

K-8 PE, High School Baseball Assistant Coach

Erica Herman

Erica Herman

Kindergarten Teacher Aide

Nicole Higby

Nicole Higby

Student Account Manager

Kristin Hines

Kristin Hines

K6 Student Services Coordinator

Kimberly Hirsch

Kimberly Hirsch

HS English

April Hooper

April Hooper

K-4 Reading Intervention/VINE

Jennifer Huddleston

Jennifer Huddleston

Health and Administrative Liaison

Jonathan Hunsaker

Jonathan Hunsaker

Technology Specialist 2, HS eSports Head Coach

Tracey Jackson ’97

Tracey Jackson ’97

HS Administrative Liaison

Justine Jaeger

Justine Jaeger

HS Math

Christy Johanningmeier

Christy Johanningmeier

JH Bible

Brynn Jones

Brynn Jones

HS Speech and Theatre

Hannah Jurgens

Hannah Jurgens

Kindergarten Teacher

Andrew Kaemingk

Andrew Kaemingk

HS History, HS Boys Basketball Assistant Coach

Tina Kidd

Tina Kidd

Executive Administrative Assistant and Registrar

Trish King

Trish King

Instructional Technology Specialist

Vera Kingkade

Vera Kingkade

High School Instrumental Instructor

Kristen Kirby

Kristen Kirby

K6 Computers

Eric Kluth

Eric Kluth

Development Project Coordinator

Janine Kredell

Janine Kredell

5-8 Instrumental

Trey Kuyper

Trey Kuyper

Marketing Specialist, HS Boys Volleyball Assistant Coach

Summerslee Latham

Summerslee Latham

Academic, College and Career Advisor

Maggie Lengyel

Maggie Lengyel

Fine Arts Coordinator & Events

Lauren Lewis

Lauren Lewis

HS Girls Health, PE, Weight Training

Scott Lewis

Scott Lewis

Head Groundskeeper

Elizabeth Limbeck

Elizabeth Limbeck

7-8 ELA Intervention/VINE

Heather Loechelt

Heather Loechelt

Math Teacher

Deneen Mackey

Deneen Mackey

HS VINE Assistant

Heather Malmin

Heather Malmin

K-4 Math Intervention/VINE

Dominic Marotta

Dominic Marotta

Maintenance Service Technician I

Mikayla Marshall

Mikayla Marshall

College Career Life

Marie Martin

Marie Martin

HS Spanish

Jayce Maxwell ’20

Jayce Maxwell ’20

Technology Specialist 1

Jen McCarthy

Jen McCarthy

1st Grade

Olivia McCarty

Olivia McCarty

HS Science

Frank Medrys

Frank Medrys

K6 Security Officer

Dr. Lisa Miller

Dr. Lisa Miller

HS Science

Stacy Miller

Stacy Miller

2nd Grade

Carla Morgan

Carla Morgan

HS ASL, HS Bridges

Lori Morgan

Lori Morgan

JH Fine Arts

Margaret Mosteller

Margaret Mosteller

7-8 Pre-Algebra Teacher

Julie Murphy

Julie Murphy

K-8 Admissions Manager

Lisa O’Brien

Lisa O’Brien

Athletic Secretary / Guidance Assistant

Jay Olinger

Jay Olinger

Campus Security Officer

Hannah Patterson

Hannah Patterson

Marketing Specialist

Sharon Pearson

Sharon Pearson

5th Grade

Sergio Peralta

Sergio Peralta

Facilities Custodian Technician II

Jake Petersen

Jake Petersen

HS Assistant Athletic Director, HS Weight Training, HS Finance, HS Football Head Coach

Samantha Phillips

Samantha Phillips

1st Grade

Tim Pitts

Tim Pitts

HS Bible

Viviana Quintanilla

Viviana Quintanilla

K-8 Administrative Liaison

Matt Rainey ’12

Matt Rainey ’12

Maintenance Service Technician II

Stephen Ramsey

Stephen Ramsey

Associate Conductor / Collaborative Pianist

Bella Rea

Bella Rea

Worship Coach & AVL Specialist

Jerald Reece

Jerald Reece

5th & 6th Grade Teacher's Aide

Diana Rhoades

Diana Rhoades

6th Grade

Jill Sanchez

Jill Sanchez

3rd Grade

Janine Sass

Janine Sass

K6 Registered Nurse

Kris Sawyers

Kris Sawyers

3rd Grade

Ellie Seibel

Ellie Seibel

Development Manager & Events

Brett Sexton

Brett Sexton

JH Social Studies

Blake Silves

Blake Silves

JH Athletic Director, JH PE, HS Boys Basketball Assistant Coach, JH Boys Basketball Coach

Ashleigh Sloan ’11

Ashleigh Sloan ’11

2nd Grade

Tiffani Sproul

Tiffani Sproul

Senior Lunch Program Liaison K-12

Dorothey Staten

Dorothey Staten

HS Art, HS NAHS

Geoffrey Stemple

Geoffrey Stemple

HS VINE

Damon Sterling

Damon Sterling

HS Admissions Manager, HS Girls Basketball Assistant Coach

Drew Streeter

Drew Streeter

HS English

Jennifer Stutzman

Jennifer Stutzman

HR/Payroll Specialist

Jennifer Sulger

Jennifer Sulger

HS VINE Aide

Gabriel Taylor

Gabriel Taylor

5-8 Art Teacher / Teacher Aide

Scott Timmer

Scott Timmer

HS Health and PE, HS Weight Training, Assistant Development Director, HS Boys Basketball Assistant Coach

Jennifer Tonkinson

Jennifer Tonkinson

JH Language Arts, JH Student Council

Nicole Tonkinson

Nicole Tonkinson

Worship Coach, Production Technology

Karen Trathen

Karen Trathen

5-8 Receptionist

Loren Trathen

Loren Trathen

Junior High Math

Tyler Trathen

Tyler Trathen

HS Math, HS Volleyball Coach, HS Beach Volleyball Coach

Mark Van Bebber

Mark Van Bebber

HS Bible

Cori VanderLey

Cori VanderLey

6th Grade Math & Science

Becke Ward ’06

Becke Ward ’06

HS English

Debbie Weidinger

Debbie Weidinger

HS VINE Teacher

Amy Whiteley

Amy Whiteley

5-8 Math Intervention/VINE

Brianna Widger ’18

Brianna Widger ’18

HS Math

Alexandrea Wolf

Alexandrea Wolf

4th Grade

Yvonne Woods

Yvonne Woods

Teacher Aide

Cheryl Zimmerman

Cheryl Zimmerman

7-8 Science